UPDATED Egypt: Freedom for Haitham Mohamedain – add your name here

Freedom for Haitham Mohamedain – To sign this statement click on the link at the bottom of the page

UPDATED September 7 – Haitham has been released, but lawyers say he faces serious charges

We condemn the arrest and detention of Haitham Mohamedain by the Egyptian army on 5th September in Suez. Haitham is a well known labour lawyer and revolutionary activist who has represented hundreds of workers arrested on picket lines or facing court hearings as a result of victimisation by their bosses or assaults by the police. Just two weeks ago he was in Suez defending steel workers whose strike for higher wages was broken up by the Army.

As a leading member of the Revolutionary Socialists, Haitham has also been one of only a small number of revolutionary activists prepared to publicly condemn the brutal crackdown on the Muslim Brotherhood by the Army in recent weeks, including the killing of hundreds of protesters on 14th August.

We call for Haitham’s immediate release and the withdrawal of any charges against him.

Signed: Dave Smith, Chair, Blacklist Support Group; Unjum Mirza, Political Officer, London RMT; Ian Bradley, Unite the Union treasurer London & Eastern construction branch (LE/0555); Professor Laleh Khalili, School of Oriental and African Studies, London; Joanne Landy, Co-Director, Campaign for Peace and Democracy; Audrey Bomse, National Lawyers Guild; Tony Philips, Branch Secretary, UNISON London Fire Authority; Ahdaf Soueif, author and journalist; Jim Barbour, Vice-President, Fire Brigades Union (UK)

Annika Blomberg,  Wayne Heimbach,  Andrew Pollack Kambiz Boomla, BMA Sarah Irving,  Bill Lambert,  Dalia Gebrial, Stop the War Volunteer Bo Stefan Nielsen, International Socialists (Denmark) Prof. Laleh Khalili, SOAS Jonny Jones, National Union of Journalists Joanne Landy, Co-Director, Campaign for Peace and Democracy Danny Brown,  Sherrl Yanowitz-Rogall, retired Nathan J Bolton,  Parisa Nasrabadi,  Ciara Squires, NUS Adrian Cousins, Unite (rep) Dr Mark Harvey,  Matt Wood, CWU, UK Kevin Brice, International Socialists Canada Can Irmak Özinanır,  John Sinha, Campaign Against Climate Change Trades Union Groups Seref Isildak,  Simon Furze, UNISON Birmingham local government Martin Empson, Treasurer,CaCC TU group Zhaleh Sahand,  Canan Şahin,  Martin Chapman, Unison Senior Steward Michael Letwin, Former President, Association of Legal Attorneys/UAW Local 2325; U.S.-MENA, Global Solidarity Network waldo mermelstein, PSTU-Brazil phil turner, unite Dirceu Travesso, CSP Conlutas – Brasil Tim Nelson, Unison/Rep Dr. Stephen Oren, n/a Mayar Ahmed,  Karin Flöjte,  VALERIE LANNON,  Simon Hester, Chair, Haringey TUC JAKE LAGNADO, UNITE BRANCH ORGANISER Audrey Bomse, National Lawyers Guild Riya Al’sanah,  Riya Al’sanah,  suzy franklin,  Simon Hagan, NUT Sandy Nicoll, SOAS UNISON Branch Secretary Roger Mamo,  Simon Englert, UCU Derek Williams, Unite Noah Samuel Brown, NUS garry maclachlan, unite the union Mona Dohle, Unite  Nathan Stuart, Republican Network for Unity Dr Richard Bradbury, OUBUCU Jan Hoby, Vice-President of the National Association of Social Educators Denmark, Copenhagen Ozan Tekin, DSIP/Turkey Alia Al Ghussain,  Evan Johnston, CUPE 3906   Nathan Stuart, Republican Network for Unity Christopher Baines , Unite  Iris Cohen, Ken Muller, Assistant Secretary, Islington NUT Claire Lyall, Unison Chrystine Moon, Unison Kenneth Gibson,  Meltem Oral, DSİP Henry Lowi,  Julie Hunt, GMB Staff Rep Karin Wilflingseder, Shopsteward, GPAdjp Colin Falconer, Gauche Anticapitaliste (France) Mike Fairclough, Unison Bruce heil, UCU branch executive Angela McCormick, EISFELA Executive member Sonja Kodric, Canadian commercial artist sanimir sekilic,  Sonja Coquelin,  Karen Burke ,  Jessica Martin, International Socialist Organization Dimitra Perissiou,  Thanasis Kourkoulas, “Deport Racism” Organization – GREECE James Cavalluzzo, Ruskin College, Oxford elane heffernan, Chair Hackney UCU & National Women’s Committee UCU Ole Wiedenmann, UCU Tom Rollins,  Debourdeau Jean Pierre, FSU Andrew Osborne, Chair of Unite London & Eastern Electronics & Electrical Engineering RISC  Eike Welk,  Salma Shash,  Onur Üçbaş, Revolutionary Socialist Workers Party (DSİP) John Buttell,  Christine McCabe, IWW member; volunteer worker Mitch Mitchell, Musicians Union Elizabeth Rodgers, bin the bedroom tax Inverclyde Ben Sahraoui,  Pat Carmody, Unite  Clare Gray,  Phil Tsappas, SWP Andy Player, UNITE Nadine El-Enany , Lecturer in Law, Birkbeck  Paul Denison, OPSEU Steward Ian Davies,  Nick Grant, NUT NEC Cathy Bergin, UCU Kieran Crowe, MENA Solidarity Network Sandra Turner, Unite Sam Turner, Unite Azad Arman, Socialist Activist  Einde O’Callaghan (Germany),  Bernard Schmid,  Jeff Jackson, SWP Geoff Brown, Manchester TUC exec (pc) Minel, Lijevi BiH/Youth Initiative for Human Rights Tracie Harris,  Nikolai Milosevic,  James Eaden, President Chesterfield and District Trades Union Council James Eaden, President Chesterfield and District Trades Union Council Eugen, Student Alex Callinicos,  roger carberry, NUT Aleksandra Milosevic, marks21 Kristina Hedges, UNISON branch chairperson chris Boyd, SWP Nick Evans, UCU Oxford University Lionel Zivals, Tendencia Piquetera Revolucionaria (Argentina) Laura Landolt, Associate Professor, Oakland University Juan Marino, Tendencia Piquetera Revolucionaria (Argentina) Sedef kiraz,  Rogers Turrentine, WGA José Palazón, CC.OO. (Spain) Thomas Weyts, SAP-LCR (Belgium) Jenny Kiernan,  Sally Kincaid, NUT /Divisional secretary Shaza Reyad,  Luke Staunton, Unite Casa NW567 Imaan Selim,  Elena Loizidou,  Zoe Lawlor, Unite Deborah McManamon, Unite Kate Mayer, GMB Marian Swerdlow, United Federation of Teachers, Chapter Leader Ieuan Counsell, UNISON  Ozan Ekin Gökşin, Devrimci Sosyalist İşçi Partisi Selen Elif Argadal, Öğrenci David Rommer, UNITE Somaye Zadeh, Musicians Union David Rommer, UNITE John Lyons, SWP Ireland  Jeffrey Hurford, UAF Wales Katie George,  Marilyn Morehead,  Amy Gilligan, NUS NEC James Clark, CUPE 3903 Mary Scully, IUE-CWA 201 (Retired) Melanie Lazarow, UM Student Union Frank Ormston , TSSA (Secretary, Network Rail Yorkshire Branch) Steven Gotzler, National Lawyers Guild – Philadelphia Chair Dr. Ian McMahan, Professional Staff Congress CUNY Jill Cabrillana,  Dr. Andrew Durgan, Barcelona University Erima Dall, University of Sydney Student Representative Council, Councillor  Chris Breen, Senior Australian Manufacturing Workers Union delegate at Sensis MARK KRANTZ, Secretary, Anti Bedroom Tax Federation for Greater Manchester A Mcgarry , Unite Maha Kamal Abdel Badia,  DESPINA KARAYIANNI,  Vivian Honan, Solidarity, Australia Christian Haesemeyer,  Ivan Scarboro, GMB Peter Murphy, Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance, member James Brown, School of Oriental and African Studies Professor Emerita Sherna Berger Gluck, former V-P SEIU 1981 David L, RevSoc Stewart Robinson, retired Gareth Jenkins, UCU Matthew Richardson, League for the Revolutionary Party Laila Coutry,  Ron Strand,  Gina NicGabhann,  Samah Selim, Rutgers University Marc Newman, Fire Brigade Employees’ Union of New South Wales Charlie Hore, UNISON Community and Voluntary Organisations Secretary Luna Rodríguez Ruiz, En Lucha Córdoba Alanna Sargent, NUS Britain Rosemarie Wilson, UCU Philip Gasper, Madison College, Wisconsin, USA andrew wilkes, unite Elizabeth Guthrie, OPSEU (retired) Christine Jones,  Alan Borgars, Green Party of England and Wales Spyros Marchetos, Professor, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki David Karvala, Member of CCOO union, Barcelona Colm Bryce, UCU NW Regional College, Derry, N Ireland David Karvala, Member of CCOO union, Barcelona Dr David Glanz, NTEU branch committee member, RMIT University Amanda Sebestyen, NUJ Jeff Mackler, Socialist Action/USA William Brooks, NIPSA branch 80 secretary Diane Fieldes, National Tertiary Education Union Mark Foley,  Corey Oakley, Editor, Red Flag newspaper, Australia Zak Cochrane, Unison Housing Associations  THOMAS Jean Baptiste, SNES (teacher’s union, France) John Passant, Member, media union Australia Gursharan singh, Unite the union safety rep Nadine Saliba,  Jerome Small, Construction and General division, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union, Victorian branch (personal capacity) Penny Howard, Maritime Union of Australia, Researcher (personal capacity) Linkswende (Austria) , Linkswende David Garland, NTEU Delegate Simon Aplin,  John Scott,  Monika Ustad, Fagforbundet Norway Liam Ward, National Councillor, National Tertiary Education Union (Australia) Robert Jones,  Peter Boyle, National Co-Convenor, Socialist Alliance Australia Wael Eskandar, Analyst Ahdaf Soueif,  Grace Gorman, Australian Services Union Thompson E. Potter, Jr., AFSCME Local 3650 Harvard Union of Clerical and Technical Workers (HUCTW) (personal capacity); Member, Boston Socialist Alternative (in solidarity with The Committee for a Workers International – CWI) Abdulrahman El-Taliawi, Architect Naomi Farmer, AEU Jim Casey, State Secretary, Fire Brigade Employee’s Union of NSW Alicia McCosker,  Frank Halstead, Teamsters Union Local #572, Shop Steward Steffan Wyn-Jones, UCU Ellis Goldberg,  Liz Ross, Socialist Alternative Australia Sky Vogt,  Harry Halpin, W3C Julie Kimber, NTEU Glynn Webb, NUT Jules Bernier,  Oliver Martin, Linkswende (IST Austria) Marc-André Miron, University of Montreal, Student ALITA Letwin,  Leon Letwin, Prof. of Law, Emeritus, UCLA Ryan Moroz,  William Phillips, DSA Gerry Downing , Brent TUC and LRC  Chiara marangio,  Bill Onasch, webmaster, kclabor.org JUDY KOCH,  Elaine OMalley,  Paul Smyth, ASU (Australia)-personal capacity Matija Medenica, Marks21, Serbia Joe Carolan, Campaigns Organiser, Unite Union, Aotearoa / New Zealand Elizabeth Walsh, Socialist Alternative (Australia) Simon Carroll,  Ahmed Bakr, RS Michael W Evans,  Michael John Gavin, self Greg Morin, International Socialist Organization Wayne Collins, None Carl Finamore, IAMAW, Lodge 1781, delegate, San Francisco Labor Council, AFL-CIO -USA Andy Coles, UCU  Omar Hamed, Unite Union NZ, Organiser Mike Harris, Workers Solidarity Alliance (WSA) Geoffrey Abrams, None Maureen Gelfer, Public Service Association Stevegelfer@hotmail.com, Food Workers Union Andy Coles, UCU , UK Fortune Rera-Makoni, Revolutionary Workers Group,Zimbabwe(RWG-ZIM) Daniel Werst, International Socialist Organization (US) José Gallego Leal, Izquierda Anticapitalista Andy Cunningham, UNISON MMU (pc) Jong Kim, Workers’ Solidarity All Together Bevan Morgan, Unite Morten Glintborg Rasmussen, IS Denmark Dr Gavin Capps, Senior Resesrcher, University of the Witswatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa Michelle Adhemar, Unison NICE Branch- Chair Dr Gavin Capps, Senior Resesrcher, University of the Witswatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa Eliot Hoving, Solidarity Emily Feigan, ASU Sam Salvidge, Workers Out Australia Matthew Cookson, UCU union branch chair, Ealing, Hammersmith and West London Collegr Federico Fuentes, Socialist Alliance (Australia) Alex Tarkan Sen, Lärarförbundet (Teachers Union) Emma Davis , SWP  Mark Campbell, UCU National Executive Committee Alan Rae, Unite / IS Network Vicky dennison,  Giles Ji Ungpakorn, UNISON shop steward, Oxford Knut Oygard, Fellesforbundet – NO Tanya McConvell, meaa Paola Bonomo,  Zoe Kennedy,  Steve Moorcroft, PCS EFRA GEC Member Verdon Nicolas, SNES-FSU Helen Tingate, NUT (UK) Rune Boutroue Bekkhus, MFO (Norwegian Musicians’ Union) Ivan Cardona, NUT (UK) Susan Colligridge,  Michael O’Kane, NIPSA Branch 734 Secretary  sam robson, CGT Union (Madrid) Jo Byrne, FIre Brigades Union – Brigade Organiser Jon Sandven, Forskerforbundet Baba Aye, Medical and Health Workers’ Union of Nigeria/HOD Education, Planning and Research Abdur-Rub,  Annette Mackim, NUJ/Socialist Worker Frank Renken, verdi (Public sector trade union Germany) Ian Mckendrick, Oxfordshire UNISON Health Branch Communications Officer Crea Ryder, Irish National Teachers Organisation Memet Uludağ, SWP Ireland Randi Færevik, Fagforbundet david jackson, unison, steward Jennifer Leow, BECTU David McAuley, Derry Anti War Coalition Odd Arild Viste, Utdanningsforbundet Clara Rivas,  B. Ross Ashley, St paul’s New Democratic Party Association, treasurer Peter Cross,  Billie Loebner, UCU section rep Luke Mason , United Voice Union (Australia)  Clive Bush,  Paul Atkin, NUT Wendy Knight, UCU Manfred Ecker, GPA – Austria Ziad Elmarsafy, University of York, UK Trevor Jones, Unite Robert Stainsby,  Vedat eren, Dentist Mark Abel, UCU University of Brighton Sasha Simic, USDAW Shop Steward (C133 branch) mary littlefield, nut Anthony Kubicki, UNISON Andrzej Żebrowski, Editior Workers Democracy monthly newspaper Christine Buchholz, DIE LINKE (Germany), MP Ellisiv Rognlien, Workers Democracy (Poland) Dr. Filip Ilkowski, ZNP – Polish Teachers Polish Teachers’ Union, also Dr. at Political Science Institute, Warsaw University Maria Jansson, none Joanna Puszwacka, Pracownicza Demokracja (Workers Democracy) Poland Aslak Orre, Researcher, Chr. Michelsen Institute, Bergen, Norway Karyn Irwin, Unite Txell Bragulat, SODEPAU Mollaz Olivier, Gauche Anticapitaliste (Front de Gauche) Vic Williams, victor.williams40@yahoo.com Eliska Kubicova,  Peter Woodward, UCU Imperial College London, UK (PC) Chiara Diana, PhD candidate  Pedro Menendez,  Bobby Noyes, President, Southampton Trades Union Council Lauren Stevenson, ANF delegate Marc Almodóvar, Freelance Journalist Miriyam Aouragh, UCU Ian Nolan,  Laura Mingorance López,  Andy Smith, Unite-Electrician Jessica Perera,  Stranz, GO Germany murray fish, workers of the world unite Åsa Hjalmers, Teachers union in Sweden Camilla Royle, SWP Jonas Liston, NUS Matthew Collins, USDAW shop steward Luke Cooper , Assistant Professor in International History, Richmond, London, member of UCU Markus Marin, Socialist League/Finland Adria Porta Caballe, University of Essex Students Union General Representative Mohamed Aboelkheir,  Dr John Molyneux,  John van Dijk, FNV bondgenoten Magne Guldbrandsen, rødt/is Mira Nasser,  Jack Robertson, NUJ T. Dimashki,  Huw Williams, South Glos Unison Branch Sec Timothy Lewis Evans, National Union of Teachers, Trades Council delegate Eleanor Williams, UCU Charlie Kimber, Socialist Workers Party national secretary Christian hill, ISN/unite Goretti Horgab, President UCU at Ulster University Carla Assmann, Die LINKE Linda Nunns,  Eamonn McCann, writer, Derry , National Executive NUJ (personal capacity)  Hugh Lewis, County Councillor, Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council, Ireland Halit Ece, London Anouk de Koning, Radboud University  David Gilchrist, Haringey NUT officer Richard Brown, National Union of Teachers Claire Ceruti, Democratic Left Front Steve Campbell, Unison Roberto Ramirez, Socialismo o Barbarie – Nuevo MAS Farida Hammad,  Vaia Patta,  Sarah Carr,  Iman Hamdy,  aalaa mostafa ali,  Terence Turvey,  Farah Kobaissy,  Yahya Abu Safi, Researcher  Soohyun Lee, Workers‘ Solidarity Alltogether Daniel Russell, UPTE-CWA 9119 Khaled Fahmy, Professor of History, American University in Cairo Oskar Stolz, dieLINKE Sally El Sawah,  Ferran Pedret Santos, grassroot member, UGT-Catalunya Giorgio Caracciolo,  Mary Smith, SWP Reinhold Waber,  ADEL ALY,  Steven Collins,  Julian Alford,  Tarek Mahmoud, MENA/Egyptian Press Syndicate/ Journalist Patrick Potter, Unaffiliated sarah pigott,  Gaelle Anne Fouere,  Michael Romig, Alkarama Foundation Rama Saleh , Egyptian Abroad  Wael Gallab,  Leigh-Ann Naidoo,  Peter Deane, Unison member M.Young, Verdi Friederike Sadowski,  Kjersti Thorbjørnsrud, University of Oslo Hana Farid, Rahul Prasad    Angela Smyth NTEU Wendy Pettifer UNITE Hackney Law Centre Ray Bush UCU Hanna Yousef  Takeshi NAKASHIMA 8.6 Hiroshima Grand Action for Peace David Vaughn  Olga Rodríguez Journalist and writer  Samuel Pulido  Dina Mostafa  Alba Rivero  Elena Cal  Suzanne Adely National Lawyers Guild, USA  Peter Edwards GMB Terri Nilliasca UAW Omneya Abdel Barr Architect José E. Aranda Spain Lawyer Salva Montes  Julia Tieke  Juan Ribeiro  Silvina Casas    Francesco Schiro  Steve White fbu Ivan Rodriguez  Mags Curley Impact Union Elisa Greco  Helios Alonso SWP Professor Salim Vally University of Johannesburg, South Africa Antonio Sanabria Economist Chris Mastrangelo  Joeri Puissant trainer ABVV-FGTB Ged Colgan (GMB X20, IS Network) Jackie Haskins Unison Ivan Scutt Leeds Student, RevSoc Hela Yousfi  Hoda Kamal  Peter Spitzform United Academics, AFT/AAUP Karl Gill SWP Katie Wood National Tertiary Education Union (Australia) National Councillor Noha Heraiba  Steven Ockers  David Johnson Retired Workers Club Patricia Campbell UNISON (retired) Olga M  Chris Baillie UNISON Mai Truong  P. Lentelink FNV Bondgenoten Urs Sekinger vpod-ngo/Switzerland ANDREU  May AbdelRazik  Robert Samuel Hall Equity Rachel Ingleby Unison Kareem Abdallah  Andy Reid PCS Elena Revuelta  Pavle Ilić Marks21, Serbia Imogen Cahill  Mel Bienenfeld  Dr. Pit Wuhrer, Germany Ver.di Arbizu Alberto  comisión gremial la toma rosario argentina John Bell  Johnathan Sharpe-Smith Unite Willem de Groot  Ali Raza Revolutionary Socialists Organization Pakistan Alexander  Bernhard Thiesing ver.di Public Service Union Germany S.Zimmermann  Giulio Iocco Egyptian Revolution Solidarity Group – Leeds David Hurley NUT Graham Mustin UCU Branch Secretary Deborah Murray ESL Teacher Kevin Casey lawyer Janet Hudgins  Ansir Khan Socialist workers society Snehal Shingavi Texas state employees union Dianne Feeley UAW Local 22 Adrian Orozco International Socialist Organization Lucian Villasenor  William  Daniel Kermit Leibensperger UFCW steward Tim Nicholls Dorchester, Weymouth & Portland TUC, Secretary (pc) Sibylle Holdt  Live Oftedahl Ambulanseforum, chief editor Ahmed Tohamy  Guyou NPA France Omnia El Shakry  Peter Votsch Chief Steward, Canadian Union of Public Employees, Local 3202 Karen Pfeifer  A. Falkenberg teacher Pierre Rousset Europe solidaire sans frontières (ESSF), France Christian Hogsbjerg UCU Sean Wallis UCU NEC, President UCL UCU Owen Holland Cambridge UCU hourly-paid rep (pc) Jonathan Neale Campaign against Climate Change Dr Anna Livingstone UNITEtheUNION/MPU and BRITISH MEDICAL ASSOCIATION Richard McEwan  UCU NEC Gareth Lane Unite sec south yorks community  Sarah Robertson  Nancy Dalien UAW Hanif Leylabi UNISON António Pereira  Alex Guerin NPA Tessa Theocharous   Nancy Dalien UAW Gary McFarlane National Union of Journalists, London magazine branch, equality officer Hella Baan FNV/IS Doug Seidman UAW District 65 Peter Hill Joint Editor, Oxford Left Review Penny Gower EIS-FELA President (pc) Colin Barker  Alexander May  Louis Bayman UCU David Hughes Vice Chair Unison Birmingham LG Branch Walter Birdwell National Association of Letter Carriers Julian Wilson USDAW Paul Turnbull CWU Eastern No 4 Branch – Area Representative  Jo ELPHICK GMB Hayati koç  M Lianos Rouen University Penny Krantz UNISON Hayati Koç  Megan Trudell    Nick Stone UNISON ( Health ) Jenny Sutton UCU branch chair Rachel Eborall  Unison Keith Pender  John Carr Unison Billie Loebner UCU section rep Prof Philip Marfleet UCU – University of East London Dr. Holly Lewis Assistant Professor of Philosophy, Texas State University/Texas State Employees Union Delegate Clare Fermont Acts/UNITE Ian Hogg Unite   Sherry Wolf AAUP-AFT Gordon Beeferman  Mona Aly  Dr Peter Dwyer Treasurer, Ruskin College UCU  Hakeem Abdelnaeem Egyptian Student TOUCHALEAUME STEG-UTG French Guyana Dr John Parington University of Oxford Ahmed Hussien  Asmaa Abd Elhalim  Mahmoud Ballaha  احمد عثمان  Mahmoud Ballaha  Craig Wroe  Jose Cienfuegos Gonzalez  Barry Saks Service Employees Internation Union Local 721 (formerly 660) retired Anthony Snelling Berg  MaLychi Casper  Sam O’Brien Unison Rochdale LG Branch Communications Officer John Harris  Jakob Nerup HK/Union officer Simon Gilbert UNITE Anniken Bakke NTL Houshang Ardavan University of Cambridge Sarah teacher Christoph Timann Die LINKE Walda katzfishman John Baker  Silvia Ricchieri cospe Arthur Good Unite the Union Liam Cooper PCS National Archives, Steward Nicola Curry SWP Irelanf Daniella Liebling  Raymie Kiernan NUJ Lene Junker Red Green Alliance Bob Whitehead National union of teachers Ann Ørjebu Industri Energi Ollie Vargas Unite Jaouhar Bani  Tim Sneller Chair, Southend Local Govt Branch UNISON June Threadgould  Edda Pando  Tarin Brokenshire  David Durbin International Socialist Organization Elhamy Helal Journalist Harita Meenee Author Emilia Perez Spain

Peter Beadle, UNISON (PC) ‑Floyd Codlin, PCS Member ‑Nagesh Rao,  ‑Alexander Billet, editor, Red Wedge magazine ‑Corinna Mullin, University of Tunis ‑Paul Packham, unite branch secretary ‑Bridget Smith,  ‑Matt Hak,  ‑Matt Hale, Sheffield Left Unity coordinator ‑Andrew Drummond, UCU Departmental Rep. ‑Don Gluckstein, Salaries Convenor, Educational Institute of Scotland Further Education Lecturers – pc ‑Poul Mikael Allarp,  ‑LINCOLN FISHER,  ‑Isobel Urquhart, UCU ‑Joaquín J. Martínez Sánchez,  ‑Andy Pettit, Chair Coventry Stop the War group ‑Noreen McNulty,  ‑Noura Khouri, Concerned US Citizen whose tax $$ are going to fund the military’s crimes! ‑Duncan Smith, Unison Branch Chairperson City of Edinburgh ‑Micah Love, International Socialist Organization ‑Gary Lapon, International Socialist Organization, National Writers Union ‑mai motawea,  ‑Jamie Rogers, UAW 2865, Head Steward ‑Mark Winter, UCU Branch Chair Tower Hamlets College (pc) ‑David Kersey, Unison – c ‑Howie Hawkins, International Brotherhood of Teamsers, Local 317 member ‑Nesma,  ‑Danny Katch,  ‑Michelle Uche , International Socialist Organization ‑Adam Turl, Red Wedge Magazine ‑Lee Wengraf,  ‑Becca bor, CTU  ‑Mercedes Herrera,  ‑Lamis Deek, National Lawyers Guild NY ‑Neil Pollick,  ‑Tycho Sierra, Okan University, Istanbul ‑David Judd,  ‑sean vernell, UCU NEC ‑Chu Su-young, Alltogether (South Korea) ‑Alan J MacKinnon,  ‑RAQUEL SANTE DURAN, Spanish Citizien ‑Neil Rogall, UCU ‑زياد علاء الدين نجاح,  ‑زياد علاء الدين نجاح,  ‑jay eastwood,  ‑David Allen, GMB ‑Sarahelwakil,  ‑Gareth Dale,  ‑Brian Fagan, Unite ‑amanda hammond,  ‑Burhan Arif, Indonesian Labour Organization ‑R Stainsby, NUT (union rep) ‑Silvia Lehnik, Courage  ‑Sam Bayeley, National Union of Teachers ‑Alan Harrison, UCU, former president Brunel University ‑sandra geovany,  ‑Phil Webster,  ‑Drew McEwan, Socialist Workers Party UK ‑Hannah Wray, UCU  ‑Kieran Barr, FBU, Trades Coundil Delegate ‑소민호, WorkersSolidarityAlltogether ‑Jonathan Mason, UNISON and Pop-Up Union ‑Mowafak Abdelghani, United Egyptian/ Co-Founder ‑Ivan Scarboro,  ‑Jacinta Phillips,  ‑DIONYSIS VOURTSIS, COMMUNIST TENDENCY OF SYRIZA GREECE ‑Mikhil Karnik, Barrister ‑mehdi husaini, University College Union ‑mariano alfonso, izqda anticapitalista aragon ‑Argyri Erotokritou, medical student/SEK ‑Richard Milner, Chair UNITE Branch Northamptonshire EM/NN14 ‑Injy Shaarawy,  ‑Javier Hermosilla , Member of the shop stewards’ committee. Kraft, Argentina ‑Lorena Gentile, Member of the shop stewards’ committee. Kraft, Argentina ‑Raul Godoy, member of the provincial parliament, Neuquén, Argentina ‑Natalio Navarrete, Deputy General Secretary, Trade Union of Ceramics Workers, Neuquén, Argentina ‑Eduardo Ayala, Member of the Shop Stewards’ Committee, Donneley Publishing House ‑Fatima Rawan, Lecturer ‑Martin Mair, Active Unemployed Austria ‑Lee Billingham, Unison steward, Sussex (pc) ‑Nick Howard, UCU Sheffield University ‑Spyros Marchetos, Assistant Professor, School of Political Sciences, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki ‑Matt Chapman, PCS ‑Jock Morris, Chair, Glasgow Campaign to Welcome Refugees ‑Charley Matthews, Unison ‑Pablo Silvestri , trade union delegate, Coca-Cola plant, Argentina ‑Oscar Zunzunegui, trade union delegate, Coca-Cola plant, Argentina ‑Juan Contrisciani, trade union delegate, Shipyard Río Santiago, Ensenada, Argentina ‑Leonardo Norniella , Member of the Shop Stewards’ Committee,Pepsico Snacks, Argentina ‑Catalina Balaguer, Member of the Shop Stewards’ Committee, Pepsico Snacks, Argentina ‑Franco Villalba, Member of the shop stewards’ committee Alicorp, Argentina ‑Alfons Ebing,  ‑Claudio Dellecarbonara, Trade Union delegate, Line B, Buenos Aires Underground, Argentina ‑Gill George, Unite Health Sector National Committee ‑David Garner, Artist ‑Professor Malcolm Povey, UCU ‑Carmen Pérez Andújar, Madrid Spain ‑Carmen Pérez Andújar,  ‑Pau Alarcón Pérez, IESA-CSIC, researcher ‑Saïda,  ‑Jovana Ristić, Marks21 ‑Ebony Coletu, American University of Cairo ‑Jon Woods, Portsmouth City UNISON Branch Chair ‑Riera Ataulfo, Avanti ‑liliane cordova,  ‑liliane cordova,  ‑eileen webster, NIPSA 734 Chairperson Derry Antiwar Coalition Chairperson ‑graham chadwick,  ‑J van der Tuin,  ‑Bernard Foy, Unite ‑Svetlana Simonoska,  ‑Omar Robert Hamilton,  ‑selamettin, holland ‑Susan McEwen, American University in Cairo ‑Kelly Archbold,  ‑Uday Jhunjhunwala,  ‑alvaro maldonado,  ‑Zeyad Salem,  ‑Erich Spurgin, ISO ‑Torfinn Dahl ,  ‑Ståle Strømsheim, Unionen fagforening, FF Clubleader ‑Ruth Jennison, Professor, University of Massachusetts MSP/MTA/NEA ‑Michael G. Smith,  ‑Frank Ward,  ‑Craig Frey, Human  ‑Pedro Pablo Martinez Ińigo,  ‑Bjørn Østby,  ‑Blume,  ‑Charlotte Kates, National Lawyers Guild ‑ahmed el massry,  ‑Víctor Ottoboni, Trade union delegate, FATE, tire and rubber company ‑Carlos Artacho, trade union delegate, FOETRA (telecommunication workers’ union) ‑Carlos Platkovsky , Trade union delegate, LAPA,  ‑Eduardo Saab , Member of the Shop stewards’ committee, APA, Aeronautic Workers’ Union, Argentina ‑Ana Laura Lastra, Trade union delegate, INDEC (National Office of Statistics and Census), Argentina ‑Bárbara Acevedo, member of the shop stewards’ committee, Garrahan Hospital, Argentina ‑m radwan,  ‑Dalia Mostafa, Lecturer at Manchester University  ‑Ernesto Bustos-Luana Simioni, member of the shop stewards’ committee IOMA, municipal workers, La Plata, Buenos Aires province, Argentina ‑Thomas Grave, International Socialidt Organization ‑Lorena Timko, member of the shop stewards’ committee, Office for Social Development, La Plata, Buenos Aires province, Argentina ‑Ali Mustafa,  ‑Thomas Grace, International Socialist Organization ‑Graciela Frañol , trade union activists of ATEN (Union of Teachers, Neuquén province, Argentina ‑Yazmin Muñoz, trade union activists of ATEN (Union of Teachers, Neuquén province, Argentina ‑Celia Hutchison, BECTU union representative ‑Carlos Musante, Trade union activist of SUTEBA (Union of Teachers, Buenos Aires province), Argentina ‑Anna Livingstone, British Medical Association and UNITE ‑César Gómez, Trade union activists of SUTEBA (Union of Teachers, Buenos Aires province), Argentina ‑Gabriela Macauda, Trade union activist, SUTEBA (Union of Teachers, Buenos Aires province), Argentina ‑Ernesto González, member of the Cooperative Chilavert, Argentina ‑Choo CHon Kai, Socialist Party of Malaysia ‑Luis Schurer, trade union delegate, Posadas Hospital, Argentina ‑Leandro Sorribas, trade union delegate and member of the shop stewards’ committee, Civil Service Union, Buenos Aires, Argentina ‑Gustavo de Biase, trade union delegate, Vialidad Nacional (Highways Agency), Argentina ‑Mark Hagen, ver.di (Germany) ‑Pablo Guidazio, trade union delegate, PAMI (National Office for Pensioners, Argentina ‑Christian Castillo, leading member of the Partido de los Trabajadores Socialistas, Argentina ‑Myriam Bregman, Human Rights Lawyer (CEPRODH), Argentina ‑Andrea D’Atri, leading member of the Women’s Activists Association Pan y Rosas (Bread and Roses), Argentina ‑Celine,  ‑Emilie Gosselin Cormier,  ‑Diana Assunção, Member of the São Paulo University Workers’ Union ‑Claudionor Brandão, Member of the São Paulo University Workers’ Union, Brazil ‑Pablito Santos, Member of the São Paulo University Workers’ Union, Brazil ‑Domenico Colacicco, , Member of the São Paulo University Workers’ Union, Brazil ‑Andres Aullet, lawyer representing political prisoners, Mexico ‑Sergio Moissen, lecturer, Universidad Nacional Autónoma (UNAM), former political prisoner, Mexico ‑Alex Claxton-Mayer,  ‑Sofia Andrade, Journalist, Newspaper El Universal, Mexico ‑Siddharth Patel, International Socialist Organization US ‑Omar Rosales, Trade union delegate, Telecommunications Union, STRM, Mexico ‑Jimena Vergara, lecturer, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)  ‑Nancy Cornejo, activist in the women’s rights association Pan y Rosas, former political prisoner, movement June 10  ‑Gonzalo Arredondo, activist in the movement for sexual diversity, former political prisoner, movement June 10 ‑Jesús Pegueros, political activist, former political prisoner, movement June 10, Mexico ‑Alex Osorio, political activist, former political prisoner, movement June 10, Mexico, Mexico ‑Pan y Rosas (Bread and Roses), Women’s Rights Association ‑Juventud Anticapitalista Socialista y Revolucionaria , Anticapitalist, Socialist and Revolutionary Youth Movement, Mexico ‑Liga de Trabajadores por el Socialismo , League of Workers for Socialism, (Political Party), Mexico ‑Joe Redmond, Unison Ymlaen ‑Ivan Ubico Guerrero, trade union delegate, CGT, Telepizza ‑Asier Ubico Guerrero, trade union delegate, CGT, Telepizza ‑Jorge Calderón Franco, Secondary Teacher, political activist, Marea Verde Organisation, Aragón, Spain ‑Mario Olguin, students’ union representative, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Zaragoza, Spain ‑Clase contra Clase , Political Party, Spain ‑Agrupación de mujeres Pan y Rosas , Women’s Rights Association, Pan y Rosas (Bread and Roses, Spain) ‑Sindicato de Estudiantes de Izquierdas , Union of Left Students, Spain  ‑Karen Pfeifer,  ‑Motsomi Marobela, International Socialists Botswana ‑Linnet van Tinteren,  ‑terence Turvey,  ‑Denise Kittay, Unison ‑Lesley Lancelott, UNISON. Manchester Branch Women’s SOG Chair ‑Marianne Owens, PCS NEC Member ‑Hibist Kassa, Student Worker Solidarity Society-Ghana. ‑Peadar O’Grady, Irish Medical Organisation ‑Sandra Turner, Unite ‑Popa Luminita, Partidul social democrat Romania ‑Anna Doyle, SWP Wicklow Ireland ‑Ian Crosson, UCU membership sec Poplar branch Tower Hamlets College ‑guyou, npa france ‑Gernot Bodner, Antiimperialist Camp ‑Anders Eiebakke, NBK/UKS ‑Roger Keely, NUT (retired) member of Kirklees Division Committee ‑marven scott, Unite Equalities Officer Leeds ‑Hudson, International Socialist Organization – Houston ‑Can Ülger, Genc-Sen from Turkey ‑Volkhard Mosler, ver.di (Germany) ‑Ken Golden,  ‑Terry McGinn, Unite the Union LAR

What you can do:

  • Sign the statement above calling for Haitham’s release and the dropping of all charges. Add you name here
  • Write urgently to the Egyptian authorities calling for his release and an end to the harassment and prosecution of the military’s political opponents. Rush messages of protest to General Abd-al-Fattah al-Sisi, Commander in Chief of the Egyptian Armed Forces. Email General al-Sisi here mod@afmic.gov.eg copy in Kamal Abu Aita, Minister of Labour (minoffice@mome.gov.eg) and the Egyptian Ambassador to the UK (eg.emb_london@mfa.gov.eg) or your country. 
  • Print out this sign for solidarity pictures and send to us via Facebook or Twitter @menasolidarity
  • Sign and circulate our Emergency Statement on Egypt which condemns the army’s crackdown

4 thoughts on “UPDATED Egypt: Freedom for Haitham Mohamedain – add your name here

  1. SCAF showing its true colours, they are no friend of the people. First they came for the MB, now by arbitrarily arresting a labour leader. Unite & fight against the returning old Mubarak regime.

  2. Pingback: Egypt: Solidarity in action – Haitham Mohamedain | MENA Solidarity Network

  3. Pingback: LabourNet Germany: Treffpunkt für Ungehorsame, mit und ohne Job, basisnah, gesellschaftskritisch » Arbeiteranwalt in Suez festgenommen, Presse zensiert: So ist eine demokratische Übergangsregierung

  4. Pingback: Video: Haitham Mohamedain speaks out about his arrest | MENA Solidarity Network

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s